First Data 500 Betting Odds at Martinsville Speedway Driver odds

2018 First Data 500

Previous Names

Tums QuikPak 500 (2008)
Tums Fast Relief 500 (20092012)
Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500 (20132015)
Goody's Fast Relief 500 (2016)

Oct 26, 2018
Martinsville Speedway
Ridgeway, Virginia


This stop on the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series is one of the drivers' favorites, because of Martinsville Speedway's low banked turns and long straight-aways.

2018 First Data 500 Betting Bonus Promo Code

The First Data 500 is a Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series stock car race held at Martinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia, the other one being the STP 500 in March, The race has been run in every NASCAR Cup Series, starting with the inaugural 1949 season, making it the oldest NASCAR race still run today.

It is the seventh race of ten in the NASCAR Cup Series Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series playoffs, and the first race in the 'Round of 8' of the current Chase format. Starting 2015, NBC has the rights for the final 20 races of the season (17 of 20), including this race. It is the seventh race of ten in the NASCAR Cup Series Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series playoffs, and the first race in the 'Round of 8' of the current Chase format. Starting 2015, NBC has the rights for the final 20 races of the season (17 of 20), including this race.

The race on April 1, 2007, was the second race for NASCAR's car design, the Car of Tomorrow. This event is currently the sixth race of the season, the first race where current points standings (instead of the previous year, as in the first five races) determine exemptions. Kyle Busch is the most recent winner of the race, having won it in 2016.

Martinsville Speedway is an International Speedway Corporation-owned NASCAR stock car racing track located in Henry County, in Ridgeway, Virginia, just to the south of Martinsville. At 0.526 miles (847 m) in length, it is the shortest track in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The track was also one of the first paved oval tracks in NASCAR, being built in 1947 by H. Clay Earles. It is also the only race track that has been on the NASCAR circuit from its beginning in 1948. Along with this, Martinsville is the only NASCAR oval track on the entire NASCAR track circuit to have asphalt surfaces on the straightaways, then concrete to cover the turns.

Past winners

2017 First Data 500 Winner

Kyle Busch

2016 Goody's Fast Relief 500 Winner

Jimmie Kenneth Johnson

2015 Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500

Jeffery Michael "Jeff" Gordon

2014 Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500

Ralph Dale Earnhardt Jr.

2013 Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500

Jeffery Michael "Jeff" Gordon

2012 TUMS Fast Relief 500 Winner

Jimmie Johnson

2011 TUMS Fast Relief 500 Winner

Tony Stewart

2010 TUMS Fast Relief 500 Winner

Denny Hamlin's

TUMS Fast Relief 500 Winners

Richard Petty won the race six times in five years in the late sixties and early seventies. Darrell Waltrip has also made his mark on the Tums QuickPak 500 history books, winning the checkered flag six times in the 1980s. 2004 and 2006 champion Jimmie Johnson should return to make another run at glory at the "Pretty Paperclip."


TOP

SITE MAP  
HOME   l  NASCAR HISTORY    l  NASCAR GLOSSARY   l  NASCAR BETTING TIPS  l  NASCAR DRIVERS  l  NASCAR RACE TRACKS  l 
LIVE RACING NEWS  l   LIVE ODDS l  NASCAR SCHEDULES  l  BETTING LINKS  l  WEBMASTER  l CONTACT US

US CITIZENS: The information contained herein is for entertainment and news matter only. Any use of this information in violation of federal, state and local law is strictly prohibited. Offers by offshore sportsbooks advertising on this site are void in states where prohibited by law. Please check with your local or state enforcement agency.
NASCAR GLOSSARY
NASCAR HISTORY
NASCAR BETTING TIPS
NASCAR DRIVERS
NASCAR BETTING RULES
NASCAR RACE TRACKS
LIVE RACING NEWS
NASCAR SCHEDULES
BETTING LINKS
LIVE ODDS
WEBMASTER
CONTACT US

NASCAR Betting And Track Info

Daytona 500

Advance Auto Parts

Can-Am Duel

Folds of Honor Quiktrip 500

Daytona 500

Advance Auto Parts

Pennzoil 400

TicketGuardian 500

Auto Club 400

STP 500

Kobalt Tools 400

Food City 500

STP 500

Duck Commander 500

Geico 500

Toyota Owners 400

Bojangles' Southern 500

Dover Autism Speaks 400

Sprint All Star Race

Coca Cola 600

Kansas STP 400

Indy 500 Race

Axalta presents Pocono 400

Fire Keepers 400

Toyota Savemart 350

Overton's 301

Coke Zero 400

Tales of the Turtles 400

Brickyard 400

Pennsylvania 500

I love New York 355

Pure Michigan 400

Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

Pep Boys Auto 500

Federated Auto Parts 400

ISM Connect 300

Best Buy 400

Apache Warrior 400

Hollywood Casino 400

Pepsi 400

Bank of America 500

First Data 500

Alabama 500

AAA Texas 500

Can Am 500

Ford EcoBoost 400